State Capitals & Heads of State


COUNTRY
CAPITAL
HEAD(S) OF STATE



Algeria Algiers Chief of State: President Abdelaziz BOUTEFLIKA (since 28 April 1999)
Head of Government: Prime Minister Ali BENFLIS (since 26 Aug. 2000)



Angola Luanda Chief of State: President Jose Eduardo DOS SANTOS (since 21 Sept. 1979)
Head of Government: President Jose Eduardo DOS SANTOS (since 21 Sept. 1979)



Benin Porto-Novo Chief of State: President Mathieu KEREKOU (since 4 April 1996)
Head of Government: President Mathieu KEREKOU (since 4 April 1996)



Botswana Gaborone Chief of State: President Festus MOGAE (since 1 April 1998)
Head of Government: President Festus MOGAE (since 1 April 1998)



Burkina Faso Ouagadougou Chief of State: President Blaise COMPAORE (since 15 Oct. 1987)
Head of Government: Prime Minister Ernest Paramanga YONLI (since 6 Nov. 2000)



Burundi Bujumbura Chief of State: President Pierre BUYOYA (a Tutsi, was sworn in as president of a transition government on 1 Nov. 2001; he is scheduled to hold office for 18 months before transferring power to his Vice President, a Hutu); Vice President Domitien NDAYIZEYE (since 1 Nov. 2001)
Head of Government: President Pierre BUYOYA (a Tutsi, was sworn in as president of a transition government on 1 Nov. 2001; he is scheduled to hold office for 18 months before transferring power to his Vice President, a Hutu); Vice President Domitien NDAYIZEYE (since 1 Nov. 2001)



Cameroon Yaounde Chief of State: President Paul BIYA (since 6 Nov. 1982)
Head of Government: Prime Minister Peter Mafany MUSONGE (since 19 Sept. 1996)



Cape Verde Praia Chief of State: President Pedro PIRES (since 22 March 2001)
Head of Government: Prime Minister Jose Maria Pereira NEVES (since 1 Feb. 1991)



Central African Republic Bangui Chief of State: President Ange-Felix PATASSE (since 22 Oct. 1993)
Head of Government: Prime Minister Martin ZIGUELE (since 1 April 2001)



Chad N'Djamena Chief of State: President Lt. Gen. Idriss DEBY (since 4 Dec. 1990)
Head of Government: Prime Minister Nagoum YAMASSOUM (since 13 Dec. 1999)



Comoros Moroni Chief of State: President AZALI Assoumani (since 6 May 1999)
Head of Government: Prime Minister Hamada MADI (since late Nov. 2000)



Congo, Republic of Brazzaville Chief of State: President Denis SASSOU-NGUESSO (since 25 Oct. 1997)
Head of Government: President Denis SASSOU-NGUESSO (since 25 Oct. 1997)



Congo(DRC) Kinshasa Chief of State: Joseph KABILA (since 26 Jan. 2001); note - the president succeeded his father Laurent Desire KABILA after his assassination on 16 January 2001.
Head of Government: Joseph KABILA (since 26 Jan. 2001)



Côte d'Ivoire Yamoussoukro Chief of State: President Laurent GBAGBO (since 26 October 2000)
Head of Government: Prime Minister Affi N'GUESSAN (since 27 Oct. 2000)



Djibouti Djibouti Chief of State: President GUELLEH Ismail Omar (since 8 May 1999)
Head of Government: Prime Minister DILLEITA Mohamed Dilleita (since 4 March 2001)



Egypt Cairo Chief of State: President Mohammed Hosni MUBARAK (since 14 Oct. 1981)
Head of Government: Prime Minister Atef OBEID (since 5 Oct. 1999)



Equatorial Guinea Malabo Chief of State: President Brig. Gen. (Ret.) Teodoro OBIANG NGUEMA MBASOGO (since 3 Aug. 1979)
Head of Government: Prime Minister Candido Muatetema RIVAS (since 26 Feb. 2001)



Eritrea Asmara Chief of State: President ISAIAS Afworki (since 8 June 1993)
Head of Government: President ISAIAS Afworki (since 8 June 1993)



Ethiopia Addis Ababa Chief of State: President NEGASSO Gidada (since 22 Aug. 1995)
Head of Government: Prime Minister MELES Zenawi (since NA Aug. 1995)



Gabon Libreville Chief of State: President El Hadj Omar BONGO (since 2 Dec. 1967)
Head of Government: Prime Minister Jean-Francois NTOUTOUME-EMANE (since 23 Jan. 1999)



Gambia Banjul Chief of State: President Yahya A. J. J. JAMMEH (since 18 October 1996)
Head of Government: President Yahya A. J. J. JAMMEH (since 18 October 1996);



Ghana Accra Chief of State: President John Agyekum KUFUOR (since 7 Jan. 2001)
Head of Government: President John Agyekum KUFUOR (since 7 Jan. 2001)



Guinea Conakry Chief of State: President Lansana CONTE (since 5 April 1984)
Head of Government: Prime Minister Lamine SIDIME (since 8 March 1999)



Guinea-Bissau Bissau Chief of State: President Kumba YALA (since 18 Feb. 2000)
Head of Government: Prime Minister Alamara NHASSE (since 8 Dec. 2001)



Kenya Nairobi Chief of State: President Daniel Toroitich arap MOI (since 14 Oct. 1978)
Head of Government: President Daniel Toroitich arap MOI (since 14 Oct. 1978)



Lesotho Maseru Chief of State: King LETSIE III (since 7 February 1996)
Head of Government: Prime Minister Pakalitha MOSISILI (since 23 May 1998)



Liberia Monrovia Chief of State: President Charles Ghankay TAYLOR (since 2 August 1997)
Head of Government: President Charles Ghankay TAYLOR (since 2 August 1997)



Libya Tripoli Chief of State: Revolutionary Leader Col. Muammar Abu Minyar al-QADHAFI (since 1 Sept. 1969); note - holds no official title, but is de facto chief of state.
Head of Government: Secretary of the General People's Committee (Premier) Mubarak al-SHAMEKH (since 2 March 2000)



Malawi Lilongwe Chief of State: President Bakili MULUZI (since 21 May 1994)
Head of Government: President Bakili MULUZI (since 21 May 1994)



Mali Bamako Chief of State: President Alpha Oumar KONARE (since 8 June 1992)
Head of Government: Prime Minister Mande SIDIBE (since Sept. 2000)



Madagascar Antananarivo Chief of State: President Didier RATSIRAKA (since 10 Feb. 1997)
Head of Government: Prime Minister Tantely Rene Gabriot ANDRIANARIVO (since 1998)



Mauritania Nouakchott Chief of State: President Col. Maaouya Ould Sid Ahmed TAYA (since 12 Dec. 1984)
Head of Government: Prime Minister Cheikh El Avia Ould Mohamed KHOUNA (since 17 Nov. 1998)



Mauritius Port Louis Chief of State: President Cassam UTEEM (since 1 July 1992)
Head of Government: Prime Minister Sir Anerood JUGNAUTH (since 17 Sept. 2000)



Morocco Rabat Chief of State: King MOHAMED VI (since 23 July 1999)
Head of Government: Prime Minister Abderrahmane YOUSSOUFI (since 14 March 1998)



Mozambique Maputo Chief of State: President Joaquim Alberto CHISSANO (since 6 Nov. 1986)
Head of Government: Prime Minister Pascoal MOCUMBI (since NA December 1994)



Namibia Windhoek Chief of State: President Sam Shafishuna NUJOMA (since 21 March 1990)
Head of Government: President Sam Shafishuna NUJOMA (since 21 March 1990)



Niger Niamey Chief of State: President Mamadou TANDJA (since 22 December 1999)
Head of Government: President Mamadou TANDJA (since 22 December 1999)



Nigeria Abuja Chief of State: President Olusegun OBASANJO (since 29 May 1999)
Head of Government: President Olusegun OBASANJO (since 29 May 1999)



Rwanda Kigali Chief of State: President Maj. Gen. Paul KAGAME (FPR) (since 22 April 2000)
Head of Government: Prime Minister Bernard MAKUZA (since 8 March 2000)



Saint Helena Jamestown Chief of State: Queen ELIZABETH II (since 6 February 1952)
Head of Government: Governor and Commander in Chief David HOLLAMBY (since June 1999)



Sao Tome Sao Tome Chief of State: President Miguel TROVOADA (since 4 April 1991)
Head of Government: Prime Minister Guilherma Posser da COSTA (since 30 Dec. 1998)



Maputo Chief of State: President Joaquim Alberto CHISSANO (since 6 Nov. 1986)
Head of Government: Prime Minister Pascoal MOCUMBI (since NA December 1994)



Senegal Dakar Chief of State: President Abdoulaye WADE (since 1 April 2000)
Head of Government: Prime Minister Madior BOYE (since 3 March 2001)



Seychelles Victoria Chief of State: President France Albert RENE (since 5 June 1977)
Head of Government: President France Albert RENE (since 5 June 1977)



Sierra Leone Freetown Chief of State: President Ahmad Tejan KABBAH (since 29 March 1996, reinstated 10 March 1998)
Head of Government: President Ahmad Tejan KABBAH (since 29 March 1996, reinstated 10 March 1998)



Somalia Mogadishu Chief of State: ABDIKASSIM Salad Hassan (since 26 August 2000)
Head of Government: HASSAN Abshir Farar (since 12 November 2001)



South Africa Pretoria Chief of State: President Thabo MBEKI (since 16 June 1999)
Head of Government: President Thabo MBEKI (since 16 June 1999)



Sudan Khartoum Chief of State: President Lt. Gen. Umar Hasan Ahmad al-BASHIR (since 16 Oct. 1993)
Head of Government: President Lt. Gen. Umar Hasan Ahmad al-BASHIR (since 16 Oct. 1993)



Swaziland Mbabane Chief of State: King MSWATI III (since 25 April 1986)
Head of Government: Prime Minister Sibusiso Barnabas DLAMINI (since 9 Aug. 1996)
*Note:- Lobamba is the royal & legislative capital



Tanzania Dar es Salaam Chief of State: President Benjamin William MKAPA (since 23 Nov. 1995)
Head of Government: President Benjamin William MKAPA (since 23 Nov. 1995)
*Note:- Dodoma, is the planned new national capital



Togo Lome Chief of State: President Gen. Gnassingbe EYADEMA (since 14 April 1967)
Head of Government: Prime Minister Agbeyome KODJO (since 29 Aug. 2000)



Tunisia Tunis Chief of State: President Zine El Abidine BEN ALI (since 7 Nov. 1987)
Head of Government: Prime Minister Mohamed GHANNOUCHI (since 17 Nov. 1999)



Uganda Kampala Chief of State: President Lt. Gen. Yoweri Kaguta MUSEVENI (since 29 Jan. 1986)
Head of Government: President Lt. Gen. Yoweri Kaguta MUSEVENI (since 29 Jan. 1986)



Zambia Lusaka Chief of State: President Frederick CHILUBA (since 2 Nov. 1991)
Head of Government: President Frederick CHILUBA (since 2 Nov. 1991)



Zimbabwe Harare Chief of State: Executive President Robert Gabriel MUGABE (since 31 Dec. 1987)
Head of Government: Executive President Robert Gabriel MUGABE (since 31 Dec. 1987)

Top of Page

Tired of Surfing the Net? Click to Play a Song


To Home